HOME

HOME

1. Introduction

Afro Cosmetics Limited, trading as Beauty Queens Cosmetics, is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use, disclose, and protect your personal information when you use our website and services.

2. Information We Collect

We may collect the following types of personal information:

  • Contact Information: Name, address, email address, and phone number.
  • Payment Information: Credit/debit card details and other payment information.
  • Account Information: Username, password, and other account details.
  • Purchase Information: Details about the products or services you purchase from us.
  • Communication Information: Information you provide when you contact us or participate in surveys or promotions.
  • Device Information: Information about the device you use to access our website, including IP address and browser information.

3. How We Use Your Information

We use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • Order Processing: To process and fulfil your orders.
  • Account Management: To manage your account and provide customer support.
  • Communication: To communicate with you about your orders, account, and promotional offers.
  • Payment Processing: To process payments and prevent fraudulent transactions.
  • Marketing: To send you marketing communications that may be of interest to you. You can opt-out at any time.
  • Improving Our Services: To analyse and improve our website, products, and services.

4. Disclosure of Your Information

We may share your personal information with:

  • Service Providers: Third-party service providers who help us with order fulfilment, payment processing, and other business operations.
  • Legal Requirements: When required by law or in response to legal process.
  • Business Transfers: In connection with a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of our assets.

5. Security

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use, or disclosure. However, no data transmission over the internet is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

6. Your Choices

You have the following choices regarding your personal information:

  • Access and Update: You can access and update your account information.
  • Marketing Communications: You can opt-out of receiving marketing communications.
  • Cookies: You can disable cookies in your browser settings, but this may affect your ability to use our website.

7. Children's Privacy

Our website is not intended for children under the age of 16. We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from children.

8. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes will be posted on this page, and the date of the latest update will be indicated.

9. Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or how we use your personal information, please contact us at [info@beautyqueenscosmetics.com].

10. How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to use at info@beautyqueenscosmetics.com.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

By using our website, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Last Updated: 20th October 2023